Large Brand Logo

Privacy Policy

Specialist Solicitors & HR Provider

Privacy Policy

Introduction

HY Professional Services (Hulse Yazdi Limited) is a legal services provider based in Rochdale, Greater Manchester. We provide a range of legal products and services to organisations and bodies in the education, private and public sectors.

In providing our services, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information about how and why we process your personal information. HY’s data protection and privacy measures are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that is provided to us, will be processed by us.  It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

Controller

HY is a “data controller”. This means that we collect and use personal information for specified purposes. HY is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 9057743, having its registered office at 1 Reed House, Hunters’ Lane, Rochdale, OL16 1YL.

We have appointed a data protection Representative (DPR) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPR using the details set out below:-

 

Email address: info@wearehy.com

Postal address: HY Professional Services, 1 Reed House, Hunters’ Lane, Rochdale, OL16 1YL

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Who do we collect information about?

We may collect the personal information of individuals who:

  • browse our website
  • who contact us to make an enquiry
  • Existing customers who subscribe to our services

 

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect personal information in the following ways:-

 

Direct interactions

You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide

  • by filling in forms or subscribing to our services
  • by searching our products and services through our website
  • through social media functions
  • by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise
  • by making an enquiry or reporting a problem with our website or any services we provide.

 

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

 

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name last name and title.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Legal basis
To register you as a new customer

 

 Identity

Contact

 

 

 

Compliance with a contract

Legitimate Interest

To administer our relationship with you and provide the requested products and services.  

Identity

Contact

 

Compliance with a contract

Legitimate Interest

To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment.  Identity Information

Contact Information

Financial

Transactional

Compliance with a contract

Legitimate Interest

To respond to queries, complaints and enquiries.  Identity Information

Contact Information

 

Legitimate Interest
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

 Identity

Contact

Technical

 

Legitimate Interest
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

 Technical

Usage

 

Legitimate interest
To inform existing business customers about new products and services Contact

Identity

Marketing

Legitimate interest

 

Marketing

We only market to the extent that we inform existing customers of new products and services which may be of interest to them.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookies policy.

 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

International Transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Date Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing info@wearehy.com

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data which includes the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@wearehy.com

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact Us

Get in touch


© 2018 Hulse Yazdi Limited is authorised and regulated by the SRA licence number 625179.

HY is a trading name of Hulse Yazdi Limited, a company registered in England number 9057743.